Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions


Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Who holds the power to increase the number of judges in the Supreme Court?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Parliament
(d) Ministry of law

Q2. Indian parliament law can be declared as unconstitutional by?
(a) Powers of the President of India
(b) Judicial review
(c) Powers of the Prime Minister of India
(d) Leader of the Opposition

Q3. Who of the following Chief Justices of India acted as the president of India also
(a) Justice M. Hidayatullah
(b) Justice P.N. Bhagwati
(c) Justice Mehar Chand Mahajan
(d) Justice B.K. Mukherjee

Q4. Kharif crops are sown
(a) A the beginning of the South-West monsoon
(b) At the end of the South West monsoon
(c) At the beginning of the North-East monsoon
(d) At the end of North-East monsoon

Q5. Marble is the metamorphosed form of
(a) Shale
(b) Basalt
(c) Sandstone
(d) Limestone

Q6. What is the International Date Line?
(a) It is the equator
(b) It is the 0° longitude
(c) It is the 90° east longitude
(d) It is the 180° longitude

Q7. A person, who draws or makes maps or charts, is called ________.
(a) Hydrographer
(b) Cartographer
(c) Seismographer
(d) Cartogrammer

Q8.In the presence of which of the following, does the Vice President takes Oath?
(a) President
(b) Lok Sabha Speaker
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Attorney General

Q9.All India Trinamool Congress was founded in the year ______.
(a) 1925
(b) 1955
(c) 1984
(d) 1998

Q10.Indian National Congress is a part of which political group?
(a) United Progressive Alliance
(b) National Democratic Alliance
(c) Janata Parivar
(d) Rashtra Parivar

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Parliament has increased this number of other judges progressively to ten in 1956, to thirteen in 1960, to seventeen in 1977 and to twenty-five in 1986,at present strength is 31.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.Judicial Review refers to the power of the judiciary to interpret the constitution and to declare any such law or order of the legislature and executive void, if it finds them in conflict the Constitution of India.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.Mohammad Hidayatullah was the 11th Chief Justice of India serving from 25 February 1968 to 16 December 1970, and the sixth Vice President of India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The kharif cropping season is from July –October during beginning of the south-west monsoon.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marble is metamorphosed limestone, composed of fairly pure calcite (a crystalline form of calcium carbonate, CaCO3). It is extensively used for sculpture, as an building material, and in many other applications.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The IDL is roughly based on the meridian of 180° longitude, roughly down the middle of the Pacific Ocean, and halfway around the world from the Greenwich meridian.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cartography is making maps In the past, maps were drawn by hand, but today most printed maps are made using computers and people usually see maps on computer screens. Someone who makes maps is called a cartographer.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The President administers the oath of office and secrecy to the Vice-President.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The All India Trinamool Congress is an Indian political party based in West Bengal . Founded on 1 January 1998 as a breakaway faction of the Indian National Congress, the party is led by its founder and current Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Progressive Alliance (UPA) is a coalition of centre-left political parties in India formed after the 2004 general election. The largest member party of the UPA is the Indian National Congress, whose Ex. National President Sonia Gandhi is chairperson of the UPA.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks



Source link